The Spirit of Great Oak




Dear Alumni,

 

It is time to come home.  The Spirit of Great Oak Band & Guard cordially invites you to join us for Homecoming Night Friday, 2016.  

 

We also look forward to honoring you at the Pre-game performance by announcing each of the classes in attendance.  Come enjoy an evening of home football with the Red Wave and the Spirit of Great Oak.

 

 

main

Spirits of the Pack


2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
20172018201920202021


Shows Through the Years


Year Marching Band Show Drum Line Show Color Guard Show Special Events
2004-05Music of Myth & LegendMoovin' & Groovin' Say What You Want 
2005-06ChronometryYin and Yang Time After Time  
2006-07Narnia1000 WordsPaint it Black The Fiesta Bowl National Band Championships
2007-08FusionVersaSome Hearts  
2008-09The Four FreedomsLife in 7 Nobody Knows The National Memorial Day Parade
2009-10The RavenMethodsFight For the Cure 
2010-11Everest - The AscentAny Direction You Choose Glitter in the AirThe Fiesta Bowl National Band Championships
2011-12Colour RevolutionAll In Sweet Dreams  
2012-13TemeekuActivityMy Love London's New Year's Day Parade
2013-14Discovering Our Spirit - The Great Oak Turning HeadsStars WGI Percussion World Championships (Dayton, OH) 7th Place!
2014-15Classique NouveauThe Art of Expression (PSO) & Heartbeat (PSA)Say You Love Me SCPA Championships Bronze Medalists
2015-16 Out of the Blue (Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue") What Do You See? (PSO) & Priceless (PSA)  

Jackpot: JV Guard

Read All About It: Varsity

 

Le Grande Parade de Paris, France; WGASC Broze and Gold Medalists
2016-17 Vanity Heart of A Vagabond (PSO) Up A Level (PSJ) Halo: JV Guard

People Help the People: Varsity

SCSBOA Championships: Gold Medal Drum Line
2017-18        


SPIRIT Award Winners

 

Year Scholarship Passion Integrity Reflection Involvement Teamwork
2004-05 Rebecca King Bekah Moesser Jonah Villegas David Beter Christy Matthews Low Brass
2005-06 Stacy Church Ritesh Gupta Sara Lee Brian Keetch Jason Rossi Color Guard
2006-07 Stacy Church Christy Matthews Whitney Brown Aaron Docuyanan Natalie Marley Drum Line
2007-08 Sarah Hillier Rich Mondala Kimmy Conley Darien Price Jeff Hangebrauk Drum Line & Color Guard
2008-09 Dale Ford Janeah Fangon Ayame Kasdan Tina Prodigalidad Brian Menancio Trumpets
2009-10 Albert Nguyen Tommy Matus & Makenzie Martin Kristina Jackson Matt Davis Brandon Truax French Horn/Mellos
2010-11 Matt Craven Taylor Whittle Caroline Kaita Christian Lozano Allen Villanueva Color Guard
2011-12 Scott Stabbert David Mora Nick Beter Arman Solis Brayden Wiggins Winter Drum Line
2012-13 Crystal Garcia Jed Ramos Andrew Cicchinelli Cece Zepeda Shanika Lazo Drum Majors
2013-14 Kristine Legaspi Jerimi Vindua Jessie Hong Justin Ricafort Daniel Rubiano Drum Line & Color Guard
2014-15 AJ Agbay & Aaliyah Ramos Blake Mirando & Cassandra Tovar Reagran Grigsby & Spencer Jeremiah Kassy Khandjian & Chris Magana Kaylee Garcia &

Josh Robbins

PSO Winter Drum Line
2015-16            
2016-17            
2017-18            
2018-19            
2019-20            
2020-21            


National & Program Awards

 

Year Freshman of the Year IB Musicianship Award "In The Stone" John Philip Sousa Gilmore Leadership National Marching Band Woody Herman Jazz Louis Armstrong Jazz Quincy Jones Musicianship Moondragon Rhythm Strings Spirit of Champions: Perc. Spirit of Champions: Guard Spirit of Champions: Winds
2005 -                        
2006 Keenan Elderts                        
2007 Kaitlyn Gutierrez     Brian Keetch Nicole Lehnoff Christy Matthews Ryan Brookhart J. Matt DeFelice       Sara Lee  
2008 Meghan Truax   Tim Rose Helen Stewart Rachel Poulton Adam Fitzpatrick Jason Rossi Alex Dixon   Kevin Jurkosky Kelley Kolb Sara Lee  
2009 Seth Lagrosa   Paul Rossi Andrew Bryant Alex Johnson Nick Pirone Kerry Frantum Brian Marshall     Bryan Menancio Hilary Wagner  
2010 Stephanie Rossi & Tiana Saenz   Steven Estrada Hannah Kinley Cara Smith Denise Larsen Reece Foster Eric Jonswold     Alexandra Sanchez Michelle Jones  
2011 Javier Cuan   Jeff Pinckney Meghan Truax Danielle Cabrera Kerri Horton Allan Villanueva Ryan Mowry Ashley Agbay Josh Jurkosky Josh Frank & Mac Ornellas Meghan Truax  
2012 John Buckley Hannah Youngwirth   Seth Lagrosa Alexis Godinez Brayden Wiggins Nicole Escoto Andrew Nelson Jacob Cook Jacob Cook Amelia Warner Abby Wagner  
2013 Gabby Mestman Sarah Victor Andrew Knowlton Tiana Saenz Lena Infante Garrett Sanders Isaiah Davis Sean Conrad Kyle Horton Richard Addison Stephanie Rossi Natalie Lewis Kailee Smith
2014 Hannah Gruer & Matt Ulrich Taylor Tickner   Javier Cuan Amanda Felton Jade Clancy Cheyenne Dolleschal Devin Walker Devon Ryle Greg Boulet David Ramirez Ria Lazo Amanda Felton
2015 Maddy Curtis & Damien Broadhead Trevor Halloway & Lizzie Schlumbohm Nathaniel Butzke Yazmine Rodriguez Chris Klint Ben Kaita Ryan Nelson John Buckley Leilani Kilgore Steven Harding Tyler Ferre/Ema Sevre Kati Marquez

Andrew Hall

2016                          
2017                          
2018                          
2019                          
2020                          
2021                          


Leadership Through the Years


Year Director of Bands Drum Majors Band President Drum Captain(s) Guard Captain(s) Wind Captain(s) Booster Board President
2004Jerry Burdick-Rutz Christy Matthews Christy Matthews Ben Miller & Bekah Moesser Sara Lee & Riley AllenbachAdam Fitzpatrick Robert Keetch
2005Jerry Burdick-Rutz Christy Matthews & Rachel Poulton Christy Matthews Ben Miller & Bekah Moesser Sara Lee & Riley AllenbachAdam Fitzpatrick Robert Keetch
2006Jerry Burdick-RutzChristy Matthews & Rachel Poulton Christy MatthewsBen Miller & Bekah Moesser Sara Lee & Riley AllenbachAdam FitzpatrickRobert Keetch
2007Jerry Burdick-RutzRachel Poulton & Nick Pirone Abby DocuyananKaitlyn Gutierrez, Ritesh Gupta, Kelley Kolb & Jason Rossi Tayler Johnson, Sara Lee & Kaitlyn PotendykAdam Fitzpatrick & Helen StewartJohn Rossi
2008Jerry Burdick-RutzNick Pirone & Denise Larsen Abby DocuyananKeenan Elderts, Alex Johnson, Bryan Menancio & Alex Sanchez Hilary Wagner & Janeah FangonRoss Mowrey & Michelle JonesJohn Rossi
2009Jerry Burdick-RutzDenise Larsen & Meghan Truax Megan ThudiumTommy Matus/Makenzie Martin & Alex Sanchez Michelle Jones & Abby WagnerHannah Kinley & Cara SmithSharon Matus
2010Jerry Burdick-RutzMeghan Truax & Seth Lagrosa Caroline Kaita & Taylor WhittleMatt Craven/Mac Ornellas & Josh Frank Abby WagnerDanielle Cabrera & Allan VillanuevaTodd Wiggins
2011Jerry Burdick-RutzSeth Lagrosa & Lena Infante Alexis GodinezBrayden Wiggins/Nick Beter & Amelia Warner Abby WagnerKyle Horton & Tiana SaenzRowena Lagrosa
2012Jerry Burdick-RutzLena Infante, Javier Cuan & Yazmine Rodriguez Shani Lazo & Crystal GarciaJed Ramos & Stephanie Rossi Natalie LewisKyle Horton & Tiana SaenzAnn Shaw
2013Jerry Burdick-RutzJavier Cuan, Yazmine Rodriguez, Jasmine LeeJade ClancyDavid Ramirez & Emma Sevre Ria Lazo & Reeva Reyes Devin Walker & Jerimi VinduaAnn Shaw
2014Jerry Burdick-RutzYazmine Rodriguez, Jasmine Lee, Maya RamosMegan Rogers Tyler Ferre & Emma SevreKati Marquez & Melissa Sagun Andrew Hall & Aaliyah RamosTricia Graff
2015 Jerry Burdick-Rutz Jasmine Lee, Maya Ramos & Mindy Thrasher Brad Smith Idalis Rivera-Ramirez & Jack Doerges Melissa Sagun Owen Saites Aida Rivera-Ramirez
2016 Jerry Burdick-Rutz Maya Ramos, Mindy Thrasher & Savannah Schaffer Suzie Purpura Marlon Menancio, Matthew Urich and Marisol Riveera-Ramirez Hannah Gruer & Kiana Fragosa Ashley Cha & Akira Garcia David StOnge
2017